International Students

 Steps to Obtain Your Student Visa

  • Submit Certification of Financial Support:  The United States (US) Government requires proof that international students have the financial resources to enroll at Webster.  During the enrollment process, you will be required to demonstrate available monetary resources that are sufficient to cover your first year of educational and living expenses in the United States. Please note that although you are initially required to document resources sufficient to cover your first academic year's (nine months) expenses, you will also need to provide financial support for all expenses associated with your study for the remainder of your degree program.  For a list of the current year's expenses, please see here.

Deadlines for submission of your official certified bank letter by Webster University start term.

Summer Term (May/June): Bank letters dated after January 1 accepted
Fall 1 term (August): Bank letters dated after March 1 accepted
Fall 2 term (October): Bank letters dated after May 1 accepted
Spring 1 term (January): Bank letters dated after July 1 accepted
Spring 2 term (March): Bank letters dated after October 1 accepted
 
  • I-20 (for F-1 student visas) or DS-2019 (for J-1 student visas) are Issued:  Once you have been accepted and submitted your Certification of Financial Support, Webster University will send you an I-20 certificate of eligibility or a DS-2019 certificate of eligibility.  Sign the I-20 at item #11 or the DS-2019 at the bottom where indicated.
  • Submit your Visa Application:  Complete the DS-160, Online Non-immigrant Visa Application Form for temporary travel to the United States, accessible through the Consular Electronic Application Center.
  • Schedule a Visa Interview:  As soon as possible, but not more than 120 days prior to the start of your program, you should contact the United States Embassy or Consulate nearest to your hometown to find out how to make an appointment to apply for your F-1 or J-1 visa.  Check the State Department website regarding current procedures, required forms and operating hours.  Security clearance may be necessary for some applicants and those procedures can take 2 to 4 months (and in some cases longer) in addition to the normal processing time.
  • Pay the Fees:

1.    SEVIS (I-901) Fee:  The SEVIS fee for F-1 applicants is $200 and the fee for J-1 applicants is $180.  You can pay this fee online, by mail or by a wire transfer (Western Union).  This fee must be paid at least three days before your visa interview.  If you are transferring schools, extending your program, applying for an F-2 or J-2 dependent visa, or have paid this fee and been denied a visa in the last twelve months, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee.

2.    Visa Fee:  Pay the $160 Non-immigrant Visa Application Fee by following the instructions on your local United States Embassy or Consulate's website.  You may also have to pay a visa issuance fee, which is based on reciprocity between your country and the United States.

  • Prepare for your visa interview:Arrive at your interview early and answer all the Visa Officer's questions openly and honestly.  Although this experience may be stressful, above all, be courteous, calm and confident.
Ask yourself the following questions:
What major am I planning to study in the United States?
How can I use the knowledge I learn when I return home?
What kind of jobs will be available to me when I return to my home country?
What personal/family ties do I have at home?
What other personal, professional, and financial reasons do I have to return home?
Prepare and bring the following items for the visa interview:
  1. Passport- valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States.
  2. Completed I-20 or DS-2019 form from Webster University
  3. Your Webster University acceptance letter, including scholarship letter (if applicable).
  4. Your DS-160 bar code application form confirmation page.
  5. A 2x2 photograph (photo requirements).  You can also upload your digital photo while completing the online Form DS-160.
  6. Your receipt for the visa application fee.
  7. Your receipt from the I-901 SEVIS fee.
  8. Your original Certification of Financial Support and supporting documentation.  If you have a sponsor, you must bring the support letter and bank statement of your sponsor.
  9. Any information that proves you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the United States.