Fall 1 2016 Schedule

 

Term Dates:

Saturday, August 13, 2016 - Friday, October 14, 2016

Important Dates:

Last day to drop a course without academic and/or financial penalty: Friday, August 26, 2016
Last day to withdraw from a course: Friday, September 23, 2016 

Weekday Class Hours:
School of Business & Technology and Undergraduate: 5:45pm - 10:00pm
Counseling: 5:00pm - 10:00pm
Practicum and Internship: 6:00pm-7:30pm

Saturday Classes:
Class Hours: 8:15am - 1:15pm
Class Dates: August 13, 20, 27, September 3, 10, 17, 24, October 1 and 8

Schedule is subject to change. Updated: 8/18/2016

[Print]

Counseling Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
COUN 5020 CH Dr. Rodney Pennamon Foundations of Counseling Wednesday 5:00-10:00
COUN 5150 CH Dr. Rodney Pennamon Psychopathology Monday 5:00-10:00
COUN 5540 CH Ms. Helen Wheeler Family Systems Theory Tuesday 5:00-10:00
COUN 5650 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome Conjoint Counseling Saturday 8:15-1:15
COUN 6100 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome Counseling Learning Practicum I (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6:00-7:30
COUN 6200 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome Counseling Learning Practicum II (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6:00-7:30
COUN 6500 CH Dr. David Sarnoff Internship (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6:00-7:30
COUN 6500 C1 Dr. Rodney Pennamon Internship (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6-00-7:30

 

Master of Business Administration (MBA) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
BUSN 5000 CH Dr. David Snyder Business Tuesday 5:45-10:00
BUSN 6120 CH Mr. Robert Johnson Managerial Economics Tuesday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5990 CH Mr. George Counts Corporate Responsibility and Society Monday 5:45-10:00
MRKT 5000 CH Mr. Kenneth Fox Marketing Thursday 5:45-10:00

 

Master of Health Administration (MHA) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HLTH 5000 CH Ms. Kimberly Butler-Willis Organization and Management in Health Administration Monday 5:45-10:00
HLTH 5100 CH Mr. Vincent Brennan Statistics for Health Administration Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 

Human Resources Development (HRDV) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HRDV 5000 CH Ms. Joyce Latham Introduction to Human Resources Development Tuesday 5:45-10:00
HRDV 5630 CH Mr. Peter Lucash Organization Development and Change Wednesday 5:45-10:00
HRDV 6000 CH Dr. Marzell Davis Integrated Studies Thursday 5:45-10:00
HRDV 6000 C1 Dr. Marzell Davis Integrated Studies Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 

Human Resources Management (HRMG) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
BUSN 5200 CH Dr. David Snyder Basic Finance for Managers Monday 5:45-10:00
HRMG 6000 CH Dr. Marzell Davis Integrated Studies Thursday 5:45-10:00
HRMG 6000 C1 Dr. Marzell Davis Integrated Studies Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 

Information Technology Management (ITM) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
ITM 5000 CH Mr. Wondwossen Degefu Information Technology Management: Overview Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 

Management and Leadership (MGTL) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
MNGT 5000 CH Mr. James Davis Management Tuesday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 6000 CH Dr. Marzell Davis Integrated Studies Thursday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 6000 C1 Dr. Marzell Davis Integrated Studies Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 

Procurement and Acquisitions Management (PROC) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
PROC 5810 CH Ms. Patricia Henley Acquisitions Law  Tuesday 5:45-10:00
 

Undergraduate Courses:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
ACCT 2010 CH Ms. Frances Pearce Financial Accounting  Wednesday 5:45-10:00
CRIM 1100 CH Ms. Dianne Berger-Hill Introduction to Criminal Justice and Criminology Monday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 2100 CH Mr. Wesley Davidson Management Theory and Practice Tuesday 5:45-10:00
PSYC 3475 CH Dr. June Murray International Psychology Thursday 5:45-10:00