Fall 2 2016 Schedule

Term Dates:

Saturday, October 15, 2016 - Friday, December 16, 2016

Important Dates:

Last day to drop a course without academic and/or financial penalty: Friday, October 28, 2016
Last day to withdraw from a course: Wednesday, November 23, 2016 

Weekday Class Hours:
School of Business & Technology and Undergraduate: 5:45pm - 10:00pm
Counseling: 5:00pm - 10:00pm
Practicum and Internship: 6:00pm-7:30pm

Saturday Classes:
Class Hours: 8:15am - 1:15pm
Class Dates: October 15, 22, 29, November 5, 12, 19, 26, December 3 and 10

Schedule is subject to change. Updated: 11/14/2016

[Print]

Counseling Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
COUN 5100 CB Dr. Lloyd Ingram Social and Cultural Foundations of Counseling Saturday 8:15-1:15
COUN 5230 CB Dr. Tina Russell-Brown  Psychodiagnostics Wednesday 5:00-10:00
COUN 5600 CB Dr. Sharon Balcome Techniques of Group Counseling Monday 5:00-10:00
COUN 5640 CB Ms. Helen Wheeler Marriage and Family Counseling Tuesday 5:00-10:00
COUN 6100 CB Dr. Sharon Balcome Counseling Learning Practicum I (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6:00-7:30
COUN 6200 CB Dr. Sharon Balcome Counseling Learning Practicum II (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday  6:00-7:30
COUN 6500 CB Dr. David Sarnoff Internship (1.5 Credit Hours)  Thursday  6:00-7:30
COUN 6500 C2 Dr. David Sarnoff Internship (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 7:30-9:00

 

Master of Business Administration (MBA) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
BUSN 5600 CB Ms. Frances Pearce Accounting Theory and Practice Wednesday 5:45-10:00
BUSN 5760 CB Dr. David Snyder Applied Business Statistics Monday 5:45-10:00
BUSN 6110 CB Dr. Eric Oestmann Operations and Project Management Tuesday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5590 CB Dr. Yucel Henderson Organizational Behavior Thursday 5:45-10:00

 

Change Leadership (CHNG) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
*CHNG 5000 CB Dr. Laura McMaster Practicing Change Leadership  Tuesday 5:45-10:00

 *Can be taken as an elective for all George Herbert Walker School of Business and Technology programs

Master of Health Administration (MHA) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HLTH 5120 CB Dr. David Snyder Issues in Health Policy  Wednesday 5:45-10:00
HLTH 5140 (Webnet Class) CB Ms. Caleisha Stuckey (Hayes) Health Administration Law Tuesday 6:00-10:00
HLTH 6000 CB Staff  Integrated Studies in Health Administration  Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 

Human Resources Development (HRDV) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HRDV 5610 CB Dr. Marzell Davis Training and Development  Monday 5:45-10:00
HRDV 5700 CB Mr. Peter Lucash  Career Management  Tuesday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5590 CB Dr. Yucel Hendeson Organizational Behavior Thursday 5:45-10:00

 

Human Resources Management (HRMG) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HRDV 5610 CB Dr. Marzell Davis Training and Development Monday 5:45-10:00
HRMG 5000 CB Mrs. Avies Gennaro Managing Human Resoruces Wednesday 5:45-10:00
HRMG 5800 CB Ms. Joyce Latham Staffing Thursday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5590 CB Dr. Yucel Henderson Organizational Behavior Thursday 5;45-10:00

 

Information Technology Management (ITM) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
ITM 5200 CB Mr. Robert Richardson Project Management of Information Technology Tuesday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5590 CB Dr. Yucel Henderson  Organizational Behavior Thursday 5:45-10:00

 

Management and Leadership (MGTL) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
MNGT 5670 CB Dr. Nicholas Anderson Managerial Leadership Monday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5590 CB Dr. Yucel Henderson Organizational Behavior Thursday 5:45-10:00

 

Procurement and Acquisitions Management (PROC) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
*PROC 5820 CB Mr. Harry Meyers Operations Management Thursday 5:45-10:00

*This course will be held at the Joint Base Charleston location. Webster University students must obtain a base pass by completing paperwork at the Charleston Metropolitan Campus. Paperwork should be submitted two weeks prior to the start of the term. Please allow 72 hours for processing.

Undergraduate Courses:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
ACCT 2025 CB Ms. Frances Pearce Managerial Accounting Monday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 3400 CB Dr. Marzell Davis Human Resources Management Tuesday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 4400 CB Mr. George Counts  Personnel Law Wednesday 5:45-10:00
PSYC 3350 CB Mrs. Julie Schendel  Cognitive Psychology Wednesday 5:45-10:00
PSYC 3600 CB Dr. June Murray  Social Psychology Tuesday  5:45-10:00