Spring 1, 2017 Schedule

Term Dates:

Monday, January 9, 2017 - March 10, 2017

Important Dates:

Last day to drop a course without academic and/or financial penalty: Friday, January 20, 2017
Last day to withdraw from a course: Friday, February 17, 2017

Class Hours:
School of Business & Technology and Undergraduate: 5:45pm - 10:00pm
Counseling: 5:00pm - 10:00pm
Practicum and Internship: 6:00pm-7:30pm

Schedule is subject to change. Updated: 12/02/2016

[Print]

Counseling Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
COUN 5610 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome  Techniques of Counseling Monday 5:00-10:00
COUN 5800 CH Dr. Lloyd Ingram Professional Orientation and Ethical Practice Wednesday 5:00-10:00
COUN 6100 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome Counseling Learning Practicum I (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 7:30-9:00
COUN 6500 CH Dr. David Sarnoff Internship (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6:00-7:30
COUN 6500  C1 Dr. Sharon Balcome Internship (1.5 Credit Hours) Thursday 6:00-7:30

 

Master of Business Administration (MBA) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
BUSN 5620 CH Mr. Robert Johnson Current Economic Analysis Wednesday 5:45-10:00
BUSN 6070 CH Mr. George Okai-Adjetey Management  Accounting (WebNet Class) Monday 5:45-10:00
MNGT 5990 CH Mr. George Counts  Corporate Responsibility & Society Tuesday  5:45-10:00

 

Change Leadership (CHNG) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
*CHNG 5600 CH Staff Diversity and Inclusion  Wednesday 5:45-10:00

 *Can be taken as an elective for all George Herbert Walker School of Business and Technology programs

Master of Health Administration (MHA) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HLTH 5000 CH Ms. Kimberly-Willis Organization and Management in Health  Administration Wednesday 5:45-10:00
HLTH 5020 CH Staff Organizational Planning and Change in Health Administration Monday 5:45-10:00
HLTH 6000 CH Dr. Robert Miner  Integrated Studies in Health Administration *(WebNet Class) Wednesday 5:30-9:00

 

Human Resources Development (HRDV) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
HRDV 5000 CH Mrs. Avies Gennaro Introduction to Human Resources Development  Monday 5:45-10:00
HRDV 5560 CH Ms. Joyce Latham Group Development and Change  Tuesday 5:45-10:00

 

Human Resources Management (HRMG) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
BUSN 5200 CH Dr. David Snyder  Basic Finance for Managers Monday 5:45-10:00
HRMG 5700 CH Ms. Patricia Henley Employment Law Wednesday 5:45-10:00
HRMG 5930 CH Mr. Joseph Bonacci Labor-Management Relations Tuesday 5:45-10:00

 

Management and Leadership (MGTL) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
MNGT 5000 CH Dr. Yucel Henderson Management  Tuesday 5:45-10:00

 

Procurement and Acquisitions Management (PROC) Program:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
*PROC 5000 CH Mr. James Davis Procurement and Acquisitions Management Tuesday 5:45-10:00
 

*NOTE: PROC 5000 course will be held at the Charleston Metropolitan Campus.

Undergraduate Courses:

Course Section Instructor Description Day Time
ECON 2020 CH Mr. Wesley Davidson Principles of Microeconomics Monday 5:45-10:00
PSYC 2300 CH Dr. Tina Russell-Brown Lifespan Development Monday 5:45-10:00
SPCM 1040 CH Ms. Sheryl Fancher Public Speaking Thursday 5:45-10:00