Classes August 17–October 18, 2013

Counseling

Download Schedule (PDF)

Course Section Instructor Title Day
COUN 5020 CH Sarnoff Foundations of Counseling Saturday AM
COUN 5050 CH Dr. Brockington Human Growth & Development Saturday PM
COUN 5140 CH Dr. Booth Psychopharmacology Saturday AM
COUN 5150 CH Dr. Herman Psychopathology Saturday AM
COUN 5200 CH Dr. Booth Theories of Counseling Saturday PM
COUN 5450 CH Dr. Cowley Trauma, Crisis & Emergency Relief Counseling Saturday PM
COUN 5540 CH Dr. Knight Family Systems Theory Saturday AM
COUN 5580 CH Dr. Ingram Human Sexuality & Sexual Counseling Saturday PM
COUN 5600 CH Dr. Dupree Techniques of Group Therapy Saturday PM
COUN 5650 CH Dr. Balcome Conjoint Counseling Saturday PM
COUN 5800 CH Mrs. Hartnett Professional Orientation and Ethical Practice Saturday AM
COUN 5850 CH Dr. Ingram Research & Program Evaluation Saturday AM
COUN 6000 CH Dr. Herman Counseling Learning Practicum Tuesday PM
COUN 6500 CH Dr. Sarnoff Internship 1.5 hours (Mental Health) Thursday
COUN 6500 CB Dr. Sarnoff Internship 3.0 hours (Mental Health) Thursday
COUN 6500 CC Dr. Knight Internship 1.5 hours (Marriage/Family) Thursday
COUN 6500 CR Dr. Knight Internship 3.0 hours (Marriage/Family) Thursday

NOTE: Saturday dates: June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29 July 6, 13 and finals on July 20

 

Master of Business Administration

Download Schedule(PDF)

Course Section Instructor Title Day
BUSN 5600 CH Solomon Accounting Theory & Practice Wednesday
BUSN 5620 CH Dolfe Current Economic Analysis Monday
BUSN 5760 CH Dr. Snyder Applied Business Statistics Monday
BUSN 6110 CH Dr. Ferguson Operations & Project Management Monday
BUSN 6200 CH Dr. Ferguson Strategy & Competition Tuesday
FINC 5880 CH Dr. Marjenhoff Advanced Corporate Finance Tuesday

 

Information Technology Management

Course Section Instructor Title Day
ITM 5100 CH Gibson Information & Communications Systems Network Tuesday
ITM 5300  CH Jolly Procurement & Contract Management for Information Technology Monday
ITM 5600  CH Buelk Information & Security Management Wednesday
ITM 6000  CH Jolly Final Project in Information Technology Management Thursday

 

Elective Course

Course Section Instructor Title Day
                          

 

Human Resources Development

Course Section Instructor Title Day
HRDV 5000 CH Wolter Introduction to Human Resources Development Thursday
HRDV 5610 CH Dr. Myers Training & Development Wednesday
HRDV 5700 CH Dr. Balcome Career Management Tuesday
HRDV 6000 CH Dr. Dunlap Integrated Studies in HRDV Tuesday

 

Human Resource Management

Course Section Instructor Title Day
HRMG 5000 CH Dr. Davis Managing Human Resources Monday
HRMG 5690 CH Dr. White Workplace Retentions: Theory & Practice Wednesday
HRMG 5700 CH Dr. Henley Employment Law Tuesday
HRMG 5920 CH Bonacci Compensation Thursday
HRMG 6000 CH TBA Integrated Studies in HRMG Tuesday

 

Management and Leadership

Course Section Instructor Title Day
MNGT 5000 CH Dr. Anderson Management Monday
MNGT 5590 CH Dr. Carnell Organizational Behavior Tuesday
MNGT 5650 CH Dr. Dukes Management & Strategy Wednesday

MNGT 6000 CH TBA Integrated Studies in MNGT Tuesday

 

Business and Organizational Security Management at Charleston Air Force Base

Course Section Instructor Title Day
SECR 5000 CH Dr. Cook Security Management Monday
SECR 5020 CH Thomas Security Administration and Management Tuesday
SECR 5030 CH Underwood Business Assets Protection Wednesday
SECR 5080 CH Baxley Information Systems Security Thursday
SECR 6000 CH Dr. Henley Integrated Studies in Security Management Monday

ALL SECR classes are held at Joint Base Charleston. All students must have a base pass by first day of class. For those who don't have a pass may be asked to drop their class. Please see front desk to apply for a pass about two weeks before the terms begins to insure pass is processed and ready for first day of class.

Please see front desk. It takes 4-5 days to process.

Undergraduate

Download Schedule(PDF)

Course Section Instructor Title Day
ACCT 2010 CH Hilton Financial Accounting Monday
MNGT 2100 CH Reese Management Theory & Practice Thursday
MNGT 3450 CH Gennaro Principles of Organizational Behavior Monday
PSYC 1100 CH Dr. Holmes Introduction to Psychology Tuesday
PSYC 2300 CH Dr. Morrison Lifespan Development Wednesday
PSYC 3125 CH Dr. Bachman Abnormal Psychology Monday
PSYC 3850 CH Dr. Holmes Sensation & Perception Thursday
LEGL 2080 CH Dr. Cox Law & Popular Culture Wednesday
ARHS 2200 CH Smith Current Art Saturday AM

 

Evening class hours: 5:45 pm–10 pm Saturday class hours: 8 am–12:15 pm
Saturday dates:August 17, 24, 31, September 7, 14, 21, 28, October 5, 12th (Finals)
NOTE: No Classes will be held on August 31 or September 2 – Labor Day

These schedules are subject to change.