Fall 1 2014

August 16, 2014 - October 17, 2014 

Last day to drop a course: August 29, 2014

Last day to withdraw from a course: September 26, 2014

Counseling Program

Course Sec. Instructor Title Day ClassTime
COUN 5020 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome Foundations of Counseling Saturday  1:15 - 6:15
COUN 5100 CH Dr. Benjamin Brockington Social and Cultural Foundations Saturday  8:15 - 1:15
COUN 5200 CH Dr. David Sarnoff Theories of Counseling Saturday  1:15 - 6:15
COUN 5220 CH Dr. Robert Cowley Assessment Saturday  1:15 - 6:15
COUN 5230 CH Dr. Rodney Pennamon Psychodiagnostics Saturday  1:15 - 6:15
COUN 5540 CH Dr. Monty Knight Family Systems Theory  Saturday 8:15 - 1:15
COUN 5600 CH Dr. Greg Ingram Techniques of Group Counseling Saturday  1:15 - 6:15
COUN 5610 CH Dr. Sharon Balcome Techniques of Counseling Tuesday 5:00 - 10:00
COUN 5630 CH Dr. Robert Cowley Techniques of Substance Abuse Saturday  8:15 - 1:15
COUN 6000 CH Dr. Elliot Herman Counseling Learning Practicum (3 hours) Thursday  6:00 - 7:30
COUN 6100 CH Dr. Elliot Herman Learning Practicum I (1.5 hours) Thursday 6:00 - 7:30
COUN 6200 CH Dr. Elliot Herman Learning Practicum II (1.5 hours) Thursday 6:00 - 7:30
COUN 6500 CH Dr. David Sarnoff Internship 1.5 hours (Mental Health) Thursday  6:00 - 7:30
COUN 6500 CR Dr. David Sarnoff Internship 3.0 hours (Mental Health) Thursday 6:00 - 7:30
COUN 6500 CC Dr. Monty Knight Internship 1.5 hours (Marriage & Family) Thursday  6:00 - 7:30
COUN 6500 CT Dr. Monty Knight Internship 3.0 hours (Marriage & Family) Thursday 6:00 - 7:30

 Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day ClassTime
BUSN 5000 CH Mr. Clifford Dolfe Foundations of Business Monday 5:45 - 10:00
BUSN 5200 CH Dr. Dave Snyder Basic Finance for Managers  Monday 5:45 - 10:00
BUSN 6200 CH Mr. Robert Johnson Strategy and Competition Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00
MRKT 5000 CH Mr. James Friar Marketing Monday 5:45 - 10:00

Information Technology Management (ITM)

Course Section Instructor Title Day ClassTime
ITM 5000 CH Mr. Charles Baxley Information Technology Management Wednesday 5:45 - 10:00
ITM 5200 CH Ms. Stacy Truelove Project Management of Information Technology Monday 5:45 - 10:00
ITM 5400 CH Mr. Joe Gibson Systems Analysis, Design and Implementation Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00

Business and Organizational Security Management (BOSM)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day ClassTime
SECR 5010 CH Dr. Patricia Henley Legal and Ethical Issues in Security Mngt. Monday 5:45 - 10:00
SECR 5060  CH Mr. Ronald Underwood Emergency Planning Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00
SECR 5090 CH Dr. Greg Ingram  Behavioral Issues Wednesday 5:45 - 10:00
SECR 5150 CH Mr. Ronald Underwood Terrorism & Extremist Activity Thursday 5:45 - 10:00

*NOTE: All Business and Organizational Security Management (SECR) classes are held at Joint Base Charleston. All students must obtain a base pass!  Please allow 72 hours for processing.

Human Resources Development (HRDV)

Course Section Instructor Title Day ClassTime
HRDV 5560 CH Dr. Benjamin Brockington  Group Development and Change Wednesday 5:45 - 10:00
HRDV 5630 CH Dr. Mitch Carnell Organizational Development and Change Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00
HRDV 5750 CH Dr. Tonya Mack Research and Assessment Methods in HR Thursday 5:45 - 10:00
HRDV 6000 CH Dr. Paul White Integrated Studies in HRDV   Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00

Human Resource Management (HRMG)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day ClassTime
HRMG 5000 CH Dr. Marty Davis Managing Human Resources Monday 5:45 - 10:00
HRMG 5800 CH Dr. Glenn DeBiasi Staffing Wednesday 5:45 - 10:00
HRMG 5930 CH Mr. George Counts Labor-Management Relations Thursday 5:45 - 10:00
HRMG 6000 CH Dr. Paul White Integrated Studies in HRMG Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00

Management and Leadership (MNGT)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day ClassTime
MNGT 5590 CH Dr. Tony Dukes Organizational Behavior Wednesday 5:45 - 10:00
MNGT 5670 CH Dr. Nicholas Anderson Managerial Leadership Thursday 5:45 - 10:00
MNGT 5990 CH Dr. Meg Cox Corporate Responsibility & Society  Wednesday 5:45 - 10 :00
MNGT 6000 CH Dr. Paul White Integrated Studies in MNGT Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00

 

Undergraduate Courses 

Course Sec Instructor Title Day ClassTime
ACCT 2010 CH Mr. Scott Bartley Financial Accounting Monday 5:45 - 10:00 
ARHS 2210 CH Ms. Michelle Smith Intro to History of Western Art Sat. AM 8:15 - 12:30
MNGT 3280 CH Mr. George Counts Intro to Business Law Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00
MNGT 3420 CH Mr. Joseph Bonacci Labor-Management Relations Thursday 5:45 - 10:00
PSYC 1100 CH Mrs. Julie Schendel Intro to Psychology Thursday 5:45 - 10:00
PSYC 3125 CH Dr. Charlene Holmes  Abnormal Psychology  Tuesday 5:45 - 10:00

Evening class hours: 5:45pm - 10:00pm; Saturday class hours: 8:15am - 1:15pm and 1:15pm - 6:15pm  
Saturday dates: August 16, 23, 30; September 6, 13, 20, 27; October 4 & 11   

Schedule is subject to change. Updated  9/15/2014