Spring 1 2014

Term: Spring 1 2014

January 4–March 7, 2014

Counseling Program

Course Sec. Instructor Title Day Class Time
COUN 5020 CH Dr. Balcome Foundations of Counseling Saturday 1:15–6:15
COUN 5050 CH Dr. Brockington Human Growth & Development Saturday 8:15–1:15
COUN 5140 CH Dr. Lewis Psychopharmacology Saturday 8:15–1:15
COUN 5150 CH Dr. Herman Psychopathology Saturday 1:15–6:15
COUN 5450 CH Dr. Cowley Trauma, Crisis, and Emergency Relief Counseling Saturday 1:15–6:15
COUN 5540 CH Dr. Knight Family Systems Theory Saturday 8:15–1:15
COUN 5580 CH Dr. Ingram Human Sexuality & Sexual Counseling Saturday 8:15–1:15
COUN 5800 CH Mrs. Hartnett-Sparwasser Professional Orientation and Ethical Practice Tuesday 5–10
COUN 5850 CH Dr. Ingram Research and Program Evaluation Saturday 1:15–6:15
COUN 6000 CH Dr. Herman Counseling Learning Practicum Thursday 5–10
COUN 6500 CH Dr. Sarnoff Internship 1.5 hours (Mental Health) Thursday 5–10
COUN 6500 CB Dr. Sarnoff Internship 3.0 hours (Mental Health) Thursday 5–10
COUN 6500 CT Dr. Knight Internship 1.5 hours (Marriage & Family) Thursday 5–10
COUN 6500 C2 Dr. Knight Internship 3.0 hours (Marriage & Family) Thursday 5–10

 

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day Class Time
BUSN 5600 CH Mr. Hilton Accounting Theory & Practice Wednesday 5:45–10
BUSN 5620 CH Mr. Dolfe Current Economic Analysis Monday 5:45–10
BUSN 5760 CH Dr. Snyder Applied Business Statistics Monday 5:45–10
BUSN 6110 CH Dr. Ferguson Operations and Project Management Monday 5:45–10
BUSN 6200 CH Dr. Ferguson Strategy and Competition Tuesday 5:45–10
FINC 5880 CH Dr. Marjenhoff Advanced Corporate Finance Thursday 5:45–10

Information Technology Management (ITM)

Course Section Instructor Title Day Class Time
ITM 5100 CH Mr. Gibson Information Technology Management Monday 5:45–10
ITM 5300 CH Mr. Jolly Procurementand Contract Management Tuesday 5:45–10
ITM 5600 CH Mr.Baxley Informationand Communications Security Wednesday 5:45–10
ITM 6000 CH Mrs. Jolly Final Project Thursday 5:45–10

Business and Organizational Security Management (BOSM)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day Class Time
SECR 5000 CH Dr. Cook Security Management Monday 5:45–10
SECR 5020 CH Mr. Thomas Security Administration and Management Tuesday 5:45–10
SECR 5030 CH Mr. Underwood Business Assets Protection Wednesday 5:45–10
SECR 5080 CH Mr. Baxley Information Systems Security Thursday 5:45–10
SECR 6000 CH Dr. Henley Integrated Studies in Security Management Monday 5:45–10

*NOTE:All Business and Organizational Security Management (SECR) classes are held at Joint Base Charleston. All students must obtain a base pass! Please allow 72 hours for processing.

Human Resources Development (HRDV)

Course Section Instructor Title Day Class Time
HRDV 5000 CH Mr. Reese Human Resources Development Thursday 5:45–10
HRDV 5610 CH Dr. Davis Training and Development Wednesday 5:45–10
HRDV 5700 CH Dr. Balcome Career Management Tuesday 5:45–10
HRDV 6000 CB Dr. Davis Integrated Studies inHRDV Monday 5:45–10
HRDV 6000 CH Dr. Davis Integrated Studies in HRDV Tuesday 5:45–10

Human Resource Management (HRMG)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day Class Time
HRMG 5000 CH Dr. White Managing Human Resources Monday 5:45–10
HRMG 5690 CH Dr. White Workforce Retention and Transition: Theory and Practice Wednesday 5:45–10
HRMG 5700 CH Dr. Henley Employment Law Tuesday 5:45–10
HRMG 5920 CH Mr. Bonacci Compensation Thursday 5:45–10
HRMG 6000 CB Dr. Davis Integrated Studies inHRMG Monday 5:45–10
HRMG 6000 CH Dr. Davis Integrated Studies in HRMG Tuesday 5:45–10

Management and Leadership (MNGT)

Course Sec Instructor Title Day Class Time
MNGT 5000 CH Dr. Anderson Management Wednesday 5:45–10
MNGT 5590 CH Dr. Carnell Organizational Behavior Tuesday 5:45–10
MNGT 5650 CH Dr. Dukes Management and Strategy Thursday 5:45–10
MNGT 6000 CB Dr. Davis Integrated Studies in MNGT Monday 5:45–10
MNGT 6000 CH Dr. Davis Integrated Studies in MNGT Tuesday 5:45–10

Undergraduate Courses

Course Sec Instructor Title Day Class Time
ECON 2020 CH Dr. Marjenhoff Principles of Microeconomics Monday 5:45–10
PSYC 2825 CH Dr. Sarnoff Introduction to Research Methods Monday 5:45–10
PSYC 3125 CH Dr. Bachmann Abnormal Psychology Wednesday 5:45–10
PSYC 3350 CH Dr. Holmes Cognitive Psychology Tuesday 5:45–10
PSYC 4550 CH Dr. Holmes Drug and Chemical Dependency Thursday 5:45–10
LEGL 2400 CH Dr. Cox Introduction to Law Wednesday 5:45–10
PHIL 2320 CH Staff Contemporary Moral Problems Saturday 1–5:15
MNGT 3500 CH Mr. Reese Marketing Tuesday 5:45–10

Evening class hours: 5:45pm–10pm Saturday class hours: 8:15 am–1:15 pm and 1:15 pm–6:15 pm
Saturday dates: Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25, Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22 Mar. 1

These schedules are subject to change.Updated 1/9/2014