Alumni and Friends Privacy Notice - International | Webster University

Alumni & Friends Privacy Notice (International RNL Crowdfunding)

Unlike ever before, data privacy and the protection of your personal information are of paramount concern to all members of the Webster community, including our selfless alumni and friends.

We want you to know that Webster University is dedicated to utilizing your philanthropic support to advance the University mission, our community, and most importantly, the students we continue to serve each and every day.

Whether you are interacting with the Office of Advancement directly, working with one of our relationship partners, or engaging us through one of our websites, we at Webster University want you to know that we respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This is why we want you to have a clear picture of how we intend to treat your personal information and how it will be processed and managed by us.

As a nonprofit serving different constituencies worldwide, we have put in place practices and policies to ensure that the personal information we process is properly protected in compliance with the latest data privacy laws and regulations, including the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California's California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). These practices and policies are indicative of the same level of care and concern that we invest in our students each day, particularly in the challenging times we currently face as a global community.

In pursuit of its mission, the University makes every effort to work with relationship partners who share the same values when it comes to your privacy and protecting your personal information. Given the immediacy of the unprecedented needs of our students in the midst of this health crisis, we have partnered with Ruffalo Noel Levitz (RNL) on three advancement initiatives:

  • Establishing a Front-Line Responders Fund to support our student front-line responders not only to thank them for their service but to help them with unexpected expenses;
  • Establishing a Gorloks Now! Fund, which is an emergency fund that aims to address every student and every need, including those needs experienced by some of our dedicated staff; and
  • Enhancing our Chancellor's Vision Fund, which supports such strategic institutional priorities as academic transitions support for entering freshmen and transfer students, special programs for student veterans, online tutoring, student support technologies, and study abroad research scholarships.
  • Our goal with each of these initiatives is to reach out to University alumni and friends who live in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, you may still participate in these wonderful initiatives, but please note that we cannot endorse or take any responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of our relationship partner.

Why we collect your personal data

Advancement helps all our core constituencies - students, faculty, and staff members - by providing students with funds for access to a college education, our faculty with research and teaching opportunities, and the University with resources to expand programs and thrive. In addition to fundraising, alumni and friends partnerships are a critical part of meeting institutional priorities and the successful delivery of our mission. Alumni and friends are our best global ambassadors and enhance recruitment, social mobility, employability, industry and cultural engagement, research application, lifelong learning, governance, advocacy, and institutional reputation. Further, feedback from alumni and friends and tracking alumni and friends success is critical to our understanding of how to improve and expand our existing programs.

How we collect your personal data

At Webster University, we may collect personal data from or about you in a number of ways, for example:

  • From the information you voluntarily provide to us: when you are graduating from one of our programs as you complete graduation-related processes and procedures, sign up for an alumni event, make enquiries, raise concerns, or share what is going on in your life, make a donation to the University, or otherwise communicate with us by telephone, email, or via our website;
  • From the information you voluntarily provide to relationship partners with whom we partner when you sign up for an alumni event, make enquiries, raise concerns, or share what is going on in your life, make a donation to the University, or otherwise communicate by telephone, email, or via our or a relationship partner’s website;
  • From the information you voluntarily provide to third parties to whom you have granted permission to share your information who may provide us reference information about you; and
  • From publically-available sources of information.

Webster University is not responsible for privacy practices of third parties with whom we do not partner, nor can it endorse or take responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of our relationship partner supporting us in the Front-Line Responders Fund, the Gorloks Now! Fund, and the Chancellor’s Vision Fund advancement initiatives described above. You are encouraged to use common sense when sharing your personal data and we encourage you to review the privacy practices of each third party with whom you choose to share your personal data.

Webster may combine personal data you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain updated contact information and/or a better understanding of our alumni and friends to improve our advancement objectives.

Types of personal data we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your name and contact information, such as your address, email address, and telephone number, to identify you in our database and acknowledge your contribution;
  • The amount, form, and purpose of your contribution; and
  • Information about your family or personal circumstances.

Bases for processing your personal data

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of our duties in carrying out our mission, vision, and values (www.webster.edu/globalimpact/mission-vision-values.html); our strategic plan (www.webster.edu/globalimpact/); and our Policies and Community Expectations (www.webster.edu/campus-life/bias/community-expectations.html).

We also may process your personal data because it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Webster University. In this respect, we may use your personal data for any of the following:

  • To monitor and evaluate the performance and effectiveness of the University’s advancement initiatives;
  • To maintain and improve the academic, corporate, financial, and human resource management of the University;
  • To promote equality and diversity throughout the University;
  • To seek advice on our legal rights and obligations and to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other students or faculty, visitors to the University, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and
  • To fundraise and for advancement and stewardship purposes.
  • We also may process your personal data for compliance with our legal obligations. In this respect, we may use your personal data for the following:
  • To meet our compliance, regulatory, and reporting obligations, such as compliance with anti-money laundering laws and accreditation requirements;
  • For the prevention and detection of crime; and
  • In order to assist with investigations (including criminal investigations) carried out by the police and other competent authorities.
  • We also may process your personal data where:
  • It is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests; or
  • We have your specific or, where necessary, explicit consent to do so.

Sharing your personal data with others

For the purposes referred to in this privacy notice and relying on the bases for processing as set out above, we may share your personal data with certain relationship partners, unless you ask us not to. Please note that in order to participate in the Front-Line Responders Fund, the Gorloks Now! Fund, and the Chancellor’s Vision Fund advancement initiatives described above we will need to share your personal data with RNL. You are encouraged to review the privacy practices and policies of RNL prior to participating in these initiatives. Please refer to the "Your rights with respect to your personal data" section below for more information.

Sometimes a law, court order, or other judicial or administrative process requires us to provide your personal data to a government authority or party to a private lawsuit.

International transfers of your personal data

Our goal with each of these initiatives is to reach out to University alumni and friends who live in the United States. If you are located outside the United States and would still like to participate in these wonderful initiatives, but please note that we cannot endorse or take any responsibility for the privacy practices or policies of our relationship partner. Further, the personal data we process in connection with these initiatives will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination in the United States. This happens because our relationship partner and our relationship partner’s personal data storage facilities are located in the United States.

Under these circumstances, your personal data will only be transferred on one of the following bases:

  • Where it is lawful and necessary in conducting our duties in carrying out our mission, vision, and values, accomplishing our strategic plan, and fulfilling our Policies and Community Expectations;
  • Where you have provided explicit consent for the transfer;
  • Where the transfer is occasional and necessary in relation to a contract or a legal claim;
  • Where the transfer is made on the basis of an adequacy decision;
  • Where the transfer is subject to one or more appropriate safeguards for international transfers prescribed by applicable law; or
  • Where the transfer is necessary for the execution of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Changes to your personal data

Please tell us promptly about any changes to the personal data you have voluntarily provided to us. This is particularly important with respect to your contact details. Please simply write to us at the postal address provided in “Our contact information” below or contact the Office of Advancement by phone (314-246-7148 or 800-981-9801) or email (giving@webster.edu).

How long we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed to meet the uses described in “Bases for processing your personal data” in compliance with legal document retention obligations. Even where you have exercised one of the rights listed below with respect to your personal data, we will have the right to retain your personal data for compliance with a legal obligation, for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes, for statistical purposes, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have the following rights:

  • To obtain access to/knowledge about the personal data that we hold about you;
  • To object on grounds relating to your particular situation to our processing activities where you feel they have a disproportionate impact on your interests, rights, and freedoms;
  • If you believe that your personal data that we possess is, or has become, incorrect or is incomplete, you may request to review, revise, correct, or update any of the personal data we may have about you free of charge;
  • To restrict the processing activities related to your personal data (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • To have your personal data deleted or erased;
  • To have personal data, which you have voluntarily provided to us, produced in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, including for portability purposes; and
  • To require us not to send you marketing communications.

Please note that the above individual rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where certain exceptions apply. If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact our Office of Privacy and Information Security by phone (314-246-7333) or email (cro@webster.edu) . Please note that where our processing of your personal data relies on your consent and where you then withdraw that consent, we may not be able to provide all or some aspects of our services to you and/or it may affect the provision of those services.

If you have any questions about your rights regarding your personal data, please simply write to us at the postal address provided in “Our contact information” below or contact our Office of Privacy and Information Security by phone (314-246-7333) or email (cro@webster.edu). You may also use the postal address provided to initiate a request to access, reject, correct, restrict, or erase your personal data, or where you may initiate a request for transfer of your personal data or initiate a request that we refrain from sending you marketing information.

Privacy concern handling process

Webster is committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our processing of your personal data. If you have an inquiry or complaint regarding this privacy notice, you should first contact our Office of Privacy and Information Security by phone (314-246-7333) or email (cro@webster.edu). In the event that resolution cannot be reached, you may also contact your local data protection authority (DPA), which may investigate your complaint further.

Privacy and children

This privacy notice and these advancement initiatives are not directed to children under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not seek, nor do we knowingly process, personal data from children under the age of sixteen (16).

Revisions to this privacy notice

Webster University reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, remove, or otherwise revise portions of our policies and this privacy notice at any time, consistent with the requirements of applicable law. If we change this privacy notice in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you.

Our contact information

If you have questions regarding this privacy notice, or any of our related privacy practices, policies, or statements, please do not hesitate to contact our Office of Privacy and Information Security by phone (314-246-7333) or email (cro@webster.edu). You may also write to us at:
Webster University
Office of Privacy and Information Security
470 East Lockwood Avenue
Webster Groves, MO 63119